Privacy Policy

Here at The Migraine Association of Ireland, we take privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with the personal information that you and others provide us, why we gather it and what it means to you. Preservation of your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

References to “we”, “us”, “you” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to the The Migraine Association of Ireland (MAI) , a company limited by guarantee registered in the Republic of Ireland , registered company number: and a charity registered in The Republic of Ireland, registered charity number: 1122297.

Privacy Policy

Migraine Ireland

Privacy Statement

Introduction
The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how the Migraine Association of Ireland (MAI) processes the personal data you provide to us while using our services. By using our website and services and participating in our projects, you are accepting this Privacy Statement. If you are not satisfied with this Privacy Statement you should not use our services.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed policies in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information and data. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data MAI collects, stores, processes, and shares. We will always be transparent with you about how we treat your personal data.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us on info@migraine.ie.

MAI respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations to uphold your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and domestic Irish data protection legislation.

From time to time we may also provide links to other helplines or websites for further
information; MAI is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other resources.

Website
When accessing our website, the MAI will learn certain information about you during your visit. We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When
you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies .

Our website uses cookies for session management only and are removed as soon as the user’s session ends.

Types of information collected
MAI collects data when you contact our any of the MAI team or while engaging with our social media. In order to conduct our work we collect and retain two types of information:
(i) Personal data:
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, but is not limited to; your name, address, email address, telephone number, details of your migraine or other headache disorder related inquiry provided by e-mail or communicated to a member of staff.

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit or
communicate it to us. We use this information for the sole purpose of dealing with your inquiry safely, efficiently and within our legal obligations to process the query.

(ii) Non-personal data:
We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all users of MAI services. This non-personal data comprises information which cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user gender, type of headache condition, associated health information that you choose
to share with us and that your inquiry relates to and other anonymous statistical data.

E-mail and Telephone:
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

Purposes for which we collect and retain your information
MAI will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the specific approval of the user at the time of collection. We
may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

When you choose to provide your contact details to us, we will use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information, if you request us to do so, to send you news and latest updates about MAI.

We will only send you information such as our Ezine, and event information if you sign up for this.

These services are controlled by such parties and Enthuse and MailChimp. MAI are not responsible for how third parties process your data, MAI’s responsibility is to only work with reputable third parties who we believe to have robust data processing policies in place.

We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes as specified in your preferences on signing up for information. To change your contact preferences simply contact us by email at info@migraine.ie . If you discover that we are holding inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information at any time. Simply contact us by email at info@migraine.ie.

When do we collect your personal data
We collect your personal data when you access our website when you interact with our social media channels when you use one of the Contact Forms on our website, when you make a telephone/mobile call to a member of our team, when you contact MAI with a headache related query, when you send an email to any of our employees, when you contact us or we contact you to
take part in surveys, competitions or promotions and when you visit one of our team members to discuss taking part in our programs or projects , via our website or through doing business with The Migraine Association of Ireland.

Personal data:
We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
a)To process your migraine or other headache related query enquiry safely, effectively in
compliance with our legal obligations.
b) To add you to our members/contacts database only when requested.
c) To register you for our newsletter/ezine
d) To send you a survey seeking feedback on our services if you consent
e) To register your interest in being contacted about projects of interest
f) To send printed/hard-copy information to you on foot of a request
g) To process a donation that is not made online
h) To respond to any communications you might send to us
(i) To participate in projects and programs in collaboration with MAI

Non-personal data:
We use the non-personal data gathered in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where
our visitors come from and to help improve our services.
Any personal data communicated via our online, email and helpline services is confidential and will only be accessible to internal staff members. We will only and may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the
protection of our legal rights.

Who do we share your personal data with or transfer it to:
We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. We may, however, share your personal data with a third party company when you avail of our services. For example, we currently use MailChimp to send you email newsletters, we use Enthuse and Zoom for events. We use a variety of
mainstream social media platforms, and our Peer to Peer support service is hosted by Mighty Networks. When you subscribe to the MAI’s mailing list by registering with us, your email address will be shared with third parties, such as MailChimp and Enthuse. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time .

From time to time Migraine Ireland may collaborate with third party organisations for project, program or partnerships. In the event that you choose to participate in such a project, program or partnership you
consent to sharing your data with us for the purposes required by the project and the only data that is shared will be that which you have chosen to supply in relation to the project, program or partnership. Participating in services, project, programs and projects with third party partnerships will sometimes
require that you also give separate consent to the third party to process your personal data. MAI is not responsible for any third party’s processing and handling of data, MAI’s responsibility is to only work with reputable third parties who we believe to have robust data processing policies in place, however
MAI is not able to 100% guarantee, nor is responsible for, the data processing safety of any third party.

In some instances, consent will be required by MAI and a third party separately to participate and process data you choose to share. MAI is not responsible in this instance for the third party’s processing and handling of any data with which you choose to share with them.

How do we use your personal data
We use your data to process your headache queries safely, efficiently and to comply with our legal obligations.

We use your data to make our products and services information available to you (e.g. to communicate with you regarding our products and services), for administrative and internal business purposes (e.g. using the information you shared with us for improving our website), for security and legal reasons (e.g. detection of fraud) and our marketing activities (e.g. sending you an email
newsletter or invitation for an event).

Retention of data
The MAI retains personal data for the purposes for which it was obtained, see above. We delete and securely dispose of personal data when the purpose for which it was obtained ceases and the data is no longer required. MAI retains personal data in line with the Medical Council Guide to Professional
Conduct and Ethics for Registered Medical Practitioners (Section 23.2) and in accordance with the guidelines provided by the National Hospitals Office (NHO) Code of Practice for Healthcare Records Management (2007).

How to request your data
Under the GDPR and domestic legislation, you have the right to request a copy of any and all information held by us. In line with our procedure in relation to access requests, please write to us, describing your the data request needs, at the following address:
Migraine Association Of Ireland,
Unit 5, Block 14
Port Tunnel Business Park
Clonshaugh,
D17 WK24
or
info@migraine.ie

Retention periods as follows:
Personal contact details provided to us in the course of making an inquiry to MAI’s Infoline (your name, address, email address, telephone number) are retained for no longer than 8 years from your last contact with us.

Personal contact details provided to us when you register for our regularly issued newsletters through our website, MAI Infoline or event (your name, address, email address, telephone number); for as long as the MAI issues such or until you choose to unsubscribe

Personal health information provided in the course of making migraine or other headache related inquiry is retained for no longer than 8 years from your last contact with us.

Information relating to once-only credit / debit / charge card transactions are disposed of confidentiality once the transaction has been processed. Regular donations are set up through a Standing Order. This is between the member and their banking institution and MAI have no access to our member’s financial information.

Disclosure of information to third parties
We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have specifically consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (e.g.to add you to our mailing list, for which we use the company MailChimp).
As a data controller, the MAI uses the data processor, Microsoft Office to securely manage all data collected in the course of our Infoline work. Microsoft Office provides a robust privacy and security programme to meet the highest standards in the industry and to prevent any inappropriate access to
your data.

We will only disclose your personal data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security
We take the security of your personal data very seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
collect. Your personal data is protected by encryption techniques and other safeguard technologies such as firewalls and password protection. Also, strict physical controls in our storage solution restrict access to your personal data. We have also implemented various controls, strategies, and procedures to keep your personal data secure.

The nature of the Internet and e-mail communications is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including
appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data. You accept that any information or message you send to us  may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information including but not limited to credit card numbers by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR and domestic legislation we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from
our database, please contact us by email at info@migraine.ie. If the request is considered manifestly unfounded or excessive then an administrative charge may apply.

Feedback and complaints policy
It is our goal to ensure that the services we provide are of the best quality and serve our clients well.
We want to hear about your experiences of our services, and to capture compliments and comments so that where the service is working well, we can build on that success.
From time to time, services do not operate as well as they should, and when that happens, the Migraine Association of Ireland (MAI) is committed to putting right any wrong.

The below outlines how MAI will listen to and act on the feedback we get from the people using our services. It will explain how you can make a comment, pay a compliment or make a complaint and advises you on your rights as a service user.

What is MAI’s complaints policy?
We have a feedback policy in place for our service. The policy ensures that everyone has a right to make comments about the services they have received. We welcome all comments, compliments and complaints from service users, visitors and the community about the services we provide.
We see any comment, compliment or complaint as a chance to improve the quality of our services and to learn lessons from any mistakes made. We want to hear from you when things are not right,
and also when things work well.

11.Making a comment, compliment or complaint.
How can I make a comment or pay a compliment?
You can make comments or pay compliments in a number of ways:
You can write to us at:
Migraine Association of Ireland,
Unit 14, Block 5
Port Tunnel Business Park
Clonshaugh,
Dublin 17
You can telephone us on 01 8941280/1
You can e-mail info@migraine.ie
You can choose whether to include your name and contact details with your comment or compliment.

12 Changes to the Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this
Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
If you wish to know more about your rights considering the protection of your personal data, you can learn more about the subject visit www.dataprotection.ie
Date of review: OCTOBER 2024